Bus timetable - Border Rambler BR1

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Laversdale - Carlisle via Irthington, Hethersgill, Smithfield [Border Rambler BR1] (page 1 of 2)

From: Tuesday, 15 June 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Tuesday and Friday
Tuesday and Friday
First stop: Airport Business Park
10:00
Laversdale, Old Wall
10:03
Irthington
10:08
Newtown
10:12
Hethersgill
10:25
Smithfield
10:35
Scaleby Castle
10:40
Brunstock
10:50
Linstock
10:55
Rickerby
10:59
Warwick Rd, Holston Hotel
11:06
Last stop: Carlisle, Market Hall
11:10
Notes
[page last updated 10/05/21]

Carlisle - Laversdale via Smithfield, Hethersgill, Irthington [Border Rambler 1] (page 2 of 2 )
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Tuesday and Friday
Tuesday and Friday
First stop: Carlisle Charlotte St, Lidl
14:00
Carlisle Devonshire St
14:05
West Tower St, Market Hall
14:08
Rickerby
14:15
Linstock
14:18
Brunstock
14:23
Scaleby Castle
14:33
Smithfield
14:38
Hethersgill
14:48
Newtown Village Green
15:00
Irthington
15:04
Laversdale, Old Wall
15:09
Last stop: Airport Business Park
15:12
Notes
[page last updated 10/05/21]

Additional information

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00 on Monday to Friday - no restrictions at weekends. 


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 


If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk