Bus timetable - Wright Bros 888

Service Running Friday to Monday until 25th September

Due to a bridge closure at Langwathby the route between Alston and Penrith is diverted and times will be slightly different to previous years

This service will not run on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday in 2022.

On the Late August Bank Holiday Monday a Sunday timetable will operate

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Newcastle - Hexham - Alston - Penrith - Keswick [Wright Bros 888] (page 1 of 2)

From: Saturday, 23 July 2022

Until: Sunday, 25 September 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Days of Operation >>
Days of Operation >>
FSM
First stop: Newcastle Coach Station
09:20
Throckley
09:35
Horsley, Lion and Lamb
09:45
Corbridge, Angel Inn
09:55
Hexham Bus Station
10:05
Haydon Bridge, Bridge End
10:15
Whitfield, Post Office
10:30
Alston, Henderson's Garage (a)
10:50
Alston, Henderson's Garage (d)
11:20
Melmerby, Shepherd's Inn
11:40
Langwathby, Station
11:45
Penrith,Bus Station
12:05
Penrith, Rail Station
12:08
Greystoke
12:15
Last stop: Keswick, Bus Station
12:40
Days of Operation >>
Sun
First stop: Newcastle Coach Station
10:05
Throckley
10:20
Horsley, Lion and Lamb
10:30
Corbridge, Angel
10:40
Hexham Bus Station
10:50
Hayton Bridge, Bridge End
11:00
Whitfield. Post Office
11:15
Alston, Henderson's Garage (a)
11:35
Alston, Henderson's Garage (a)
11:50
Melmerby, Shepherd's Inn
12:10
Langwathby, Station
12:15
Penrith,Bus Station
12:35
Penrith, Rail Station
12:38
Greystoke
12:45
Last stop: Keswick, Booths
13:10
Notes

See page 2 for Notes

[updated 25/06/22]

Keswick - Penrith - Alston - Hexham - Newcastle [Wright Bros 888] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Friday to Monday only
Friday to Monday only
First stop: Keswick, Bus Station
16:30
Greystoke
16:50
Penrith, Rail Station
17:00
Penrith, Bus Station
17:05
Langwathby, Rail Station
17:25
Melmerby, Shepherds Inn
17:30
Alston, Henderson's Garage (a)
17:50
Alston, Henderson's Garage (d)
18:05
Whitfield Post Office
18:25
Haydon Bridge, Bridge End
18:40
Hexham Bus Station
18:50
Corbridge, Angel Inn
19:00
Horsley, Lion and Lamb
19:10
Thockley
19:20
Last stop: Newcastle, Coach Station
19:30
Notes

This service only operates Friday to Monday and on the dates shown

[updated 25/06/22]

Additional information

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends. 


A Sunday service will operates on Bank Holidays (except Christmas Day and New Years Day)   


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends)  


If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk