Bus timetable - Stagecoach 599

PLEASE NOTE : The Winter timetable on this service will be introduced from 7th November

Link to Winter timetable which start on 7 November

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Bowness - Windermere - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 1 of 6)

From: Saturday, 02 April 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
08:42
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
08:55
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:01
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:06
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
09:13
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
09:08
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
09:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
09:45
Rydal Church
09:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:00
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
09:28
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
09:45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
10:05
Rydal Church
10:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:20
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
09:48
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
10:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
10:25
Rydal Church
10:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:40
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
10:08
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
10:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
10:45
Rydal Church
10:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:22
Bowness Pier (d)
10:28
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
10:45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
11:05
Rydal Church
11:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:20
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:42
Bowness Pier (d)
10:48
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
11:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
11:25
Rydal Church
11:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:40
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
11:02
Bowness Pier (d)
11:08
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
11:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
11:45
Rydal Church
11:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
12:00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
timethen
Bowness Pier (d)
timeat
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
timethese
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timemins
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
timepast
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
timeeach
Rydal Church
timehour
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time02
Bowness Pier (d)
time08
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
time25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
time45
Rydal Church
time51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time22
Bowness Pier (d)
time28
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
time45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
time05
Rydal Church
time11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time20
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time42
Bowness Pier (d)
time48
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
time05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
time25
Rydal Church
time31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time40
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier (d)
time
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timeuntil
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
time
Rydal Church
time
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
16:42
Bowness Pier (d)
16:48
Windermere Rail Stn (d)
17:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
17:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
17:25
Rydal Church
17:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
17:40
Notes

See page 6 for notes

[page created 07/02/22]

Bowness - Windermere - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 2 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
KK
First stop: Bowness Pier
16:59
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:08
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:12
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:24
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:30
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
17:35
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:39
Daily
KK
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:38
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:48
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:52
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:04
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
18:15
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:19
Daily
KK
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:09
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:19
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
KK
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:29
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
19:00
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:18
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
19:23
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
19:27
Notes

See page 6 for Notes

[page created 07/02/22]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Windermere - Bowness (Stagecoach 599] (page 3 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
09:30
Rydal Church
09:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
09:48
Waterhead Hotel
09:51
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:07
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
10:15
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:18
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
10:05
Rydal Church
10:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
10:23
Waterhead Hotel
10:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:42
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
10:50
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:53
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
10:25
Rydal Church
10:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
10:43
Waterhead Hotel
10:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:02
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
11:10
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
11:13
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
10:45
Rydal Church
10:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
11:03
Waterhead Hotel
11:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:22
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
11:30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
11:33
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
timethen
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
timeat
Waterhead Hotel
timethese
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timemins
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
timepast
Bowness Pier
timeeach
Opposite Bowness Pier
timehour
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time05
Rydal Church
time13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time23
Waterhead Hotel
time26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time42
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
time50
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time53
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time25
Rydal Church
time33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time43
Waterhead Hotel
time46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time02
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
time10
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time13
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time45
Rydal Church
time53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time03
Waterhead Hotel
time06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time22
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
time30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time33
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
timeuntil
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
time
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
15:45
Rydal Church
15:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:03
Waterhead Hotel
16:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:22
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
16:30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
16:33
Daily
KK
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:05
Rydal Church
16:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:23
Waterhead Hotel
16:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:42
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
16:50
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
16:53
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:25
Rydal Church
16:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:43
Waterhead Hotel
16:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:02
Bowness Pier
17:10
Opposite Bowness Pier
time
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
KK
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:45
Rydal Church
16:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:03
Waterhead Hotel
17:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:22
Bowness Pier
time
Opposite Bowness Pier
17:30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
17:33
Notes

See page 6 for notes

[page created 07/02/22]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Windermere - Bowness (Stagecoach 599] (page 4 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
KK
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:05
Rydal Church
17:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:23
Waterhead Hotel
17:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:40
Last stop: Bowness Pier
17:48
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:40
Waterhead Hotel
17:43
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:47
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:53
Last stop: Bowness Pier
time
Daily
KK
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:25
Rydal Church
17:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:43
Waterhead Hotel
17:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:59
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:07
Daily
KK
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:45
Rydal Church
17:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:03
Waterhead Hotel
18:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:19
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:27
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:30
Waterhead Hotel
18:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:48
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:56
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
19:30
Waterhead Hotel
19:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:43
Last stop: Bowness Pier
time
Notes

See page 6 for notes

[page created 07/0/22]

Kendal - Bowness - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 5 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
06:30
Ings
06:42
Windermere Rail Station (a)
06:59
Bowness Pier (a)
07:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
07:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
07:24
Rydal Church
07:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
07:45
Daily
555
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:30
Ings
07:42
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:59
Bowness Pier (a)
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
08:24
Rydal Church
08:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
08:45
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:10
Ings
08:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:27
Bowness Pier (a)
08:38
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:01
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:06
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:10
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:35
Ings
08:47
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:52
Bowness Pier (a)
09:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:40
Rydal Church
09:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:00
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:55
Ings
09:07
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:12
Bowness Pier (a)
09:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:00
Rydal Church
10:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:20
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:15
Ings
09:27
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:32
Bowness Pier (a)
09:45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:20
Rydal Church
10:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:40
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:35
Ings
09:47
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:52
Bowness Pier (a)
10:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:40
Rydal Church
10:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:00
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:55
Ings
10:07
Windermere Rail Station (a)
10:12
Bowness Pier (a)
10:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:20
Rydal Church
11:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:40
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
19:00
Ings
19:14
Windermere Rail Station (a)
19:26
Bowness Pier (a)
19:34
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:42
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
19:47
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
19:52
Rydal Church
19:57
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
20:05
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
20:10
Ings
20:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
20:31
Bowness Pier (a)
20:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:46
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
20:51
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
20:56
Rydal Church
21:01
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
21:09
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
22:10
Ings
22:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
22:31
Bowness Pier (a)
22:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
22:56
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
23:01
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
23:06
Rydal Church
23:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
23:20
Notes

See page 6 for Notes 

[page created 07/02/22]

Grasmere - Ambleside - Bowness - Kendal [Stagecoach 599] (page 6 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
06:32
Rydal Church
06:40
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
06:49
Waterhead Hotel
06:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
06:56
Bowness Pier
07:04
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
07:17
Ings
07:22
Last stop: Kendal
07:38
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:05
Rydal Church
16:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
16:23
Waterhead Hotel
16:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:30
Bowness Pier
16:58
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:09
Ings
17:14
Last stop: Kendal
17:25
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:45
Rydal Church
16:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
17:03
Waterhead Hotel
17:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:10
Bowness Pier
17:38
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:49
Ings
17:54
Last stop: Kendal
18:05
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
17:40
Waterhead Hotel
17:43
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:47
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:54
Ings
17:59
Last stop: Kendal
18:10
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:25
Rydal Church
17:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
17:43
Waterhead Hotel
17:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:50
Bowness Pier
18:09
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:20
Ings
18:25
Last stop: Kendal
18:36
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:45
Rydal Church
17:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
18:03
Waterhead Hotel
18:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Bowness Pier
18:29
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:40
Ings
18:45
Last stop: Kendal
18:56
Daily
555
First stop: Grasmere Centre
19:00
Rydal Church
19:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
19:19
Waterhead Hotel
19:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:26
Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:47
Ings
19:47
Last stop: Kendal
20:03
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
19:30
Waterhead Hotel
19:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:37
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Ings
19:49
Last stop: Kendal
20:00
Daily
555
First stop: Grasmere Centre
20:00
Rydal Church
20:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
20:19
Waterhead Hotel
20:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:26
Bowness Pier
20:34
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
20:44
Ings
20:47
Last stop: Kendal
21:03
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
21:10
Rydal Church
21:18
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
21:25
Waterhead Hotel
21:28
Brockhole Visitor Centre
21:32
Bowness Pier
21:40
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
21:50
Ings
21:53
Last stop: Kendal
22:08
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
23:21
Rydal Church
23:29
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (d)
23:36
Waterhead Hotel
23:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
23:43
Bowness Pier
23:51
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
00:01
Ings
00:04
Last stop: Kendal
00:19
Notes

 

For extra journeys between 

 

Windermere and Ambleside : See Services 505 and 555 or 516

Kendal and Windermere : See Services 555 or 505, 516, 755

Windermere/Ambleside and Grasmere : See Service 555

Windermere and Bowness : See Service 755

 

[page created 07/22/22]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143  

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

The main service Kendal to Windermere is the Service 555

There are also journeys on the Service 505Service 516Service 755 and in Summer Service 508

Extra buses between Windermere and Bowness run on Service 6; Service 555 (early and late only); Service 755; plus Service 508 (Summer only)

Extra buses between  Windermere and Ambleside run on Service 505 and Service 555

Extra buses between  Windermere and Grasmere run on Service 555


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Towards Bowness on Windermere

Towards Grasmere

From Main Stops

To only see the 599 journey, press the "bus 599" button

Northbound buses towards Grasmere from 

    Bowness Pier

    Kendal

    Windermere, Bus / Rail Interchange

    Brockhole (National Park Centre)

    Ambleside, Waterhead Hotel (for Windermere Lake Cruises)

    Ambleside, Kelsick Road

Southbound buses towards Bowness From

    Grasmere

    Ambleside 

    Windermere