Bus timetable - Stagecoach 555

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Lancaster - Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Keswick [Stagecoach 555] (page 1 of 6)

From: Monday, 08 November 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
05:40
Staveley Abbey Square
05:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
06:06
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
06:12
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
06:17
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
06:23
Rydal Church
06:28
Grasmere Centre
06:37
Thirlspot Kings Head
06:51
Last stop: Keswick bus station
07:03
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
06:30
Staveley Abbey Square
06:42
Windermere rail station (dep)
06:59
Bowness Pier
07:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
07:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
07:29
Rydal Church
07:34
Grasmere Centre
07:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
07:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
08:14
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
06:55
Milnthorpe The Square
07:04
Levens Hall
07:13
Helsington Lumley Road
07:20
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
07:29
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
07:30
Staveley Abbey Square
07:42
Windermere rail station (dep)
07:59
Bowness Pier
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
08:29
Rydal Church
08:34
Grasmere Centre
08:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
08:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
09:14
Monday to Saturday
Sat
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
07:30
Staveley Abbey Square
07:42
Windermere rail station (dep)
07:59
Bowness Pier
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
08:29
Rydal Church
08:34
Grasmere Centre
08:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
08:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
09:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
08:00
Staveley Abbey Square
08:12
Windermere rail station (dep)
08:29
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:35
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
08:40
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
08:44
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
07:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
07:39
Burton Square
07:53
Holme Smithy Inn
08:00
Milnthorpe The Square
08:09
Levens Hall
08:18
Helsington Lumley Road
08:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
08:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
08:40
Staveley Abbey Square
08:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
09:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
09:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:29
Rydal Church
09:34
Grasmere Centre
09:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
09:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
10:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
08:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
08:39
Burton Square
08:53
Holme Smithy Inn
09:00
Milnthorpe The Square
09:09
Levens Hall
09:18
Helsington Lumley Road
09:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
09:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
09:40
Staveley Abbey Square
09:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
10:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
10:29
Rydal Church
10:34
Grasmere Centre
10:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
10:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
11:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
09:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
09:39
Burton Square
09:53
Holme Smithy Inn
10:00
Milnthorpe The Square
10:09
Levens Hall
10:18
Helsington Lumley Road
10:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
10:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
10:40
Staveley Abbey Square
10:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
11:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
11:29
Rydal Church
11:34
Grasmere Centre
11:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
11:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
12:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
10:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
10:39
Burton Square
10:53
Holme Smithy Inn
11:00
Milnthorpe The Square
11:09
Levens Hall
11:18
Helsington Lumley Road
11:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
11:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
11:40
Staveley Abbey Square
11:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
12:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
12:29
Rydal Church
12:34
Grasmere Centre
12:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
12:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
13:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
11:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
11:39
Burton Square
11:53
Holme Smithy Inn
12:00
Milnthorpe The Square
12:09
Levens Hall
12:18
Helsington Lumley Road
12:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
12:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
12:40
Staveley Abbey Square
12:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
13:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
13:29
Rydal Church
13:34
Grasmere Centre
13:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
13:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
14:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
12:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
12:39
Burton Square
12:53
Holme Smithy Inn
13:00
Milnthorpe The Square
13:09
Levens Hall
13:18
Helsington Lumley Road
13:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
13:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
13:40
Staveley Abbey Square
13:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
14:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
14:29
Rydal Church
14:34
Grasmere Centre
14:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
14:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
15:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
13:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
13:39
Burton Square
13:53
Holme Smithy Inn
14:00
Milnthorpe The Square
14:09
Levens Hall
14:18
Helsington Lumley Road
14:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
14:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
14:40
Staveley Abbey Square
14:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
15:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
15:29
Rydal Church
15:34
Grasmere Centre
15:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
15:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
16:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
14:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
14:39
Burton Square
14:53
Holme Smithy Inn
15:00
Milnthorpe The Square
15:09
Levens Hall
15:18
Helsington Lumley Road
15:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
15:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
15:40
Staveley Abbey Square
15:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
16:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
16:29
Rydal Church
16:34
Grasmere Centre
16:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
16:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
17:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
15:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
15:42
Burton Square
15:56
Holme Smithy Inn
16:03
Milnthorpe The Square
16:12
Levens Hall
16:21
Helsington Lumley Road
16:28
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
16:37
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
16:40
Staveley Abbey Square
16:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
17:09
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
17:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:29
Rydal Church
17:34
Grasmere Centre
17:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
17:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
18:14
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
17:10
Staveley Abbey Square
17:22
Windermere rail station (dep)
17:39
Bowness Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:45
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
17:50
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:54
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time

Lancaster - Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Keswick [Stagecoach 555] (page 2 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
16:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
16:42
Burton Square
16:56
Holme Smithy Inn
17:03
Milnthorpe The Square
17:12
Levens Hall
17:21
Helsington Lumley Road
17:28
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
17:37
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
17:40
Staveley Abbey Square
17:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
18:09
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
18:09
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
18:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:29
Rydal Church
18:34
Grasmere Centre
18:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
18:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
19:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
17:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
17:42
Burton Square
17:56
Holme Smithy Inn
18:03
Milnthorpe The Square
18:12
Levens Hall
18:21
Helsington Lumley Road
18:28
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
18:37
*
timeC
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
19:00
Staveley Abbey Square
19:12
Windermere rail station (dep)
19:26
Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:42
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
19:47
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
19:52
Rydal Church
19:57
Grasmere Centre
20:05
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
17:50
Carnforth Haws Hill
18:12
Burton Square
18:26
Holme Smithy Inn
18:33
Milnthorpe The Square
18:42
Levens Hall
18:51
Helsington Lumley Road
18:58
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
19:07
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
18:50
Carnforth Haws Hill
19:12
Burton Square
19:26
Holme Smithy Inn
19:33
Milnthorpe The Square
19:42
Levens Hall
19:51
Helsington Lumley Road
19:58
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
20:07
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
FS
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
20:10
Staveley Abbey Square
20:20
Windermere rail station (dep)
20:31
Bowness Pier
20:39
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:46
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
20:51
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
20:56
Rydal Church
21:01
Grasmere Centre
21:09
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
19:40
Carnforth Haws Hill
20:02
Burton Square
20:16
Holme Smithy Inn
20:23
Milnthorpe The Square
20:32
Levens Hall
20:41
Helsington Lumley Road
20:48
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
20:57
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
20:40
Carnforth Haws Hill
21:02
Burton Square
21:16
Holme Smithy Inn
21:23
Milnthorpe The Square
21:32
Levens Hall
21:41
Helsington Lumley Road
21:48
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
21:57
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Monday to Saturday
FS
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
22:10
Staveley Abbey Square
22:20
Windermere rail station (dep)
22:31
Bowness Pier
22:39
Windermere rail station (dep)
22:50
Brockhole Visitor Centre
22:56
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
23:01
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
23:06
Rydal Church
23:11
Grasmere Centre
23:20
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time

Keswick - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal - Lancaster [Stagecoach 555] (page 3 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time *
Thirlspot Kings Head
time *
Grasmere Centre
time *
Rydal Church
time *
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time *
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time *
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time *
Bowness Pier
time *
Windermere rail station (dep)
time *
Staveley Abbey Square
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
time *
*
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
05:45
Helsington Lumley Road
05:52
Levens Hall
05:59
Milnthorpe The Square
06:07
Holme Smithy Inn
06:16
Burton Square
06:23
Carnforth New Street
06:38
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
07:09
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time *
Thirlspot Kings Head
time *
Grasmere Centre
time *
Rydal Church
time *
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time *
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time *
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time *
Bowness Pier
time *
Windermere rail station (dep)
time *
Staveley Abbey Square
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
time *
*
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
06:20
Helsington Lumley Road
06:27
Levens Hall
06:34
Milnthorpe The Square
06:42
Holme Smithy Inn
06:51
Burton Square
time *
Carnforth New Street
time *
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time *
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time *
Thirlspot Kings Head
time *
Grasmere Centre
time *
Rydal Church
time *
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time *
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time *
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time *
Bowness Pier
time *
Windermere rail station (dep)
time *
Staveley Abbey Square
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
time *
*
time *
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
06:45
Helsington Lumley Road
06:52
Levens Hall
06:59
Milnthorpe The Square
07:07
Holme Smithy Inn
07:16
Burton Square
07:23
Carnforth New Street
07:38
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
08:09
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time *
Thirlspot Kings Head
time *
Grasmere Centre
06:32
Rydal Church
06:40
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
06:49
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
06:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
06:56
Bowness Pier
07:04
Windermere rail station (dep)
07:17
Staveley Abbey Square
07:26
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
07:38
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
07:45
Helsington Lumley Road
07:52
Levens Hall
07:59
Milnthorpe The Square
08:07
Holme Smithy Inn
08:16
Burton Square
08:23
Carnforth New Street
08:38
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
09:09
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
07:10
Thirlspot Kings Head
07:25
Grasmere Centre
07:39
Rydal Church
07:47
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
07:56
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
07:59
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:03
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
08:12
Staveley Abbey Square
08:21
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
08:36
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
08:45
Helsington Lumley Road
08:52
Levens Hall
08:59
Milnthorpe The Square
09:07
Holme Smithy Inn
09:16
Burton Square
09:23
Carnforth New Street
09:38
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
10:09
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time *
Thirlspot Kings Head
time *
Grasmere Centre
time *
Rydal Church
time *
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
08:49
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
08:52
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:56
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
09:08
Staveley Abbey Square
09:17
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
09:30
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
09:35
Helsington Lumley Road
09:42
Levens Hall
09:49
Milnthorpe The Square
09:57
Holme Smithy Inn
10:06
Burton Square
10:13
Carnforth New Street
10:28
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
10:59
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
08:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
08:45
Grasmere Centre
09:00
Rydal Church
09:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
09:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
09:38
Staveley Abbey Square
09:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
10:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
10:15
Helsington Lumley Road
10:22
Levens Hall
10:29
Milnthorpe The Square
10:37
Holme Smithy Inn
10:46
Burton Square
10:53
Carnforth New Street
11:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
11:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
09:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
09:45
Grasmere Centre
10:00
Rydal Church
10:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
10:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
10:38
Staveley Abbey Square
10:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
11:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
11:15
Helsington Lumley Road
11:22
Levens Hall
11:29
Milnthorpe The Square
11:37
Holme Smithy Inn
11:46
Burton Square
11:53
Carnforth New Street
12:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
12:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
10:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
10:45
Grasmere Centre
11:00
Rydal Church
11:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
11:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
11:38
Staveley Abbey Square
11:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
12:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
12:15
Helsington Lumley Road
12:22
Levens Hall
12:29
Milnthorpe The Square
12:37
Holme Smithy Inn
12:46
Burton Square
12:53
Carnforth New Street
13:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
13:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
11:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
11:45
Grasmere Centre
12:00
Rydal Church
12:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
12:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
12:38
Staveley Abbey Square
12:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
13:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
13:15
Helsington Lumley Road
13:22
Levens Hall
13:29
Milnthorpe The Square
13:37
Holme Smithy Inn
13:46
Burton Square
13:53
Carnforth New Street
14:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
14:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
12:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
12:45
Grasmere Centre
13:00
Rydal Church
13:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
13:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
13:38
Staveley Abbey Square
13:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
14:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
14:15
Helsington Lumley Road
14:22
Levens Hall
14:29
Milnthorpe The Square
14:37
Holme Smithy Inn
14:46
Burton Square
14:53
Carnforth New Street
15:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
15:39
Monday to Saturday
%
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
13:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
13:45
Grasmere Centre
14:00
Rydal Church
14:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
14:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
14:38
Staveley Abbey Square
14:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
15:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
15:15
Helsington Lumley Road
15:22
Levens Hall
15:29
Milnthorpe The Square
15:37
Holme Smithy Inn
15:46
Burton Square
15:53
Carnforth New Street
16:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
16:39
Monday to Saturday
%
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
14:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
14:45
Grasmere Centre
15:00
Rydal Church
15:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
15:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
15:38
Staveley Abbey Square
15:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
16:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
16:15
Helsington Lumley Road
16:22
Levens Hall
16:29
Milnthorpe The Square
16:37
Holme Smithy Inn
16:46
Burton Square
16:53
Carnforth New Street
17:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
17:39
Monday to Saturday
%
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
15:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
15:45
Grasmere Centre
16:00
Rydal Church
16:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
16:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
16:38
Staveley Abbey Square
16:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
17:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
17:15
Helsington Lumley Road
17:22
Levens Hall
17:29
Milnthorpe The Square
17:37
Holme Smithy Inn
17:46
Burton Square
17:53
Carnforth New Street
18:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
18:39

Keswick - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal - Lancaster [Stagecoach 555] (page 4 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
16:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
16:45
Grasmere Centre
17:00
Rydal Church
17:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
17:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:26
Bowness, Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
17:38
Staveley Abbey Square
17:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
18:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
18:15
Helsington Lumley Road
18:22
Levens Hall
18:29
Milnthorpe The Square
18:37
Holme Smithy Inn
18:46
Burton Square
18:53
Carnforth New Street
19:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
19:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
17:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
17:45
Grasmere Centre
18:00
Rydal Church
18:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
18:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:26
Bowness, Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
18:38
Staveley Abbey Square
18:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
19:00
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
19:15
Helsington Lumley Road
19:22
Levens Hall
19:29
Milnthorpe The Square
19:37
Holme Smithy Inn
19:46
Burton Square
19:53
Carnforth New Street
20:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
20:39
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
18:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
18:45
Grasmere Centre
19:00
Rydal Church
19:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
19:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
19:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:26
Bowness, Pier
19:34
Windermere rail station (dep)
19:44
Staveley Abbey Square
19:53
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
20:03
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
19:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
19:45
Grasmere Centre
20:00
Rydal Church
20:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
20:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
20:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:26
Bowness, Pier
20:34
Windermere rail station (dep)
20:44
Staveley Abbey Square
20:53
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
21:03
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Monday to Saturday
FS
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Grasmere Centre
21:10
Rydal Church
21:18
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
21:25
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
21:28
Brockhole Visitor Centre
21:32
Bowness, Pier
21:40
Windermere rail station (dep)
21:50
Staveley Abbey Square
21:58
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
22:08
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Monday to Saturday
FS
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Grasmere Centre
23:21
Rydal Church
23:29
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
23:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
23:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
23:43
Bowness, Pier
23:51
Windermere rail station (dep)
00:01
Staveley Abbey Square
00:09
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
00:19
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time

Lancaster - Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Keswick [Stagecoach 555] (page 5 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
07:30
Staveley Abbey Square
07:42
Windermere rail station (dep)
07:59
Bowness, Pier
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
08:29
Rydal Church
08:34
Grasmere Centre
08:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
08:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
09:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
08:40
Staveley Abbey Square
08:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
09:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
09:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:29
Rydal Church
09:34
Grasmere Centre
09:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
09:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
10:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
09:40
Staveley Abbey Square
09:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
10:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
10:29
Rydal Church
10:34
Grasmere Centre
10:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
10:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
11:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
09:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
09:39
Burton Square
09:53
Holme Smithy Inn
10:00
Milnthorpe The Square
10:09
Levens Hall
10:18
Helsington Lumley Road
10:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
10:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
10:40
Staveley Abbey Square
10:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
11:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
11:29
Rydal Church
11:34
Grasmere Centre
11:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
11:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
12:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
11:40
Staveley Abbey Square
11:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
12:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
12:29
Rydal Church
12:34
Grasmere Centre
12:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
12:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
13:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
11:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
11:39
Burton Square
11:53
Holme Smithy Inn
12:00
Milnthorpe The Square
12:09
Levens Hall
12:18
Helsington Lumley Road
12:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
12:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
12:40
Staveley Abbey Square
12:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
13:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
13:29
Rydal Church
13:34
Grasmere Centre
13:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
13:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
14:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
13:40
Staveley Abbey Square
13:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
14:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
14:29
Rydal Church
14:34
Grasmere Centre
14:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
14:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
15:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
13:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
13:39
Burton Square
13:53
Holme Smithy Inn
14:00
Milnthorpe The Square
14:09
Levens Hall
14:18
Helsington Lumley Road
14:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
14:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
14:40
Staveley Abbey Square
14:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
15:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
15:29
Rydal Church
15:34
Grasmere Centre
15:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
15:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
16:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
15:40
Staveley Abbey Square
15:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
16:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
16:29
Rydal Church
16:34
Grasmere Centre
16:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
16:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
17:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
15:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
15:39
Burton Square
15:53
Holme Smithy Inn
16:00
Milnthorpe The Square
16:09
Levens Hall
16:18
Helsington Lumley Road
16:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
16:34
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
16:40
Staveley Abbey Square
16:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
17:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
17:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:29
Rydal Church
17:34
Grasmere Centre
17:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
17:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
18:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
17:40
Staveley Abbey Square
17:52
Windermere rail station (dep)
18:09
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:15
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
18:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:29
Rydal Church
18:34
Grasmere Centre
18:45
Thirlspot Kings Head
18:59
Last stop: Keswick bus station
19:14
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
17:15
Carnforth Haws Hill
17:39
Burton Square
17:53
Holme Smithy Inn
18:00
Milnthorpe The Square
18:09
Levens Hall
18:18
Helsington Lumley Road
18:25
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
18:32
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time
Sundays
First stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
18:45
Carnforth Haws Hill
time
Burton Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Levens Hall
time
Helsington Lumley Road
19:16
Kendal bus station [C] (arr)
19:25
*
time
Kendal bus station [C] (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Bowness, Pier
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Rydal Church
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Last stop: Keswick bus station
time

Keswick - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal - Lancaster [Stagecoach 555] (page 6 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
08:30
Helsington Lumley Road
08:37
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
09:10
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
time
Staveley Abbey Square
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
time
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
09:15
Helsington Lumley Road
09:22
Levens Hall
09:29
Milnthorpe The Square
09:37
Holme Smithy Inn
09:46
Burton Square
09:53
Carnforth New Street
10:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
10:39
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
time
Thirlspot Kings Head
time
Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:11
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
09:14
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:18
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
09:28
Staveley Abbey Square
09:37
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
09:50
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
09:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
09:45
Grasmere Centre
10:00
Rydal Church
10:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
10:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
10:38
Staveley Abbey Square
10:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
11:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
11:15
Helsington Lumley Road
11:22
Levens Hall
11:29
Milnthorpe The Square
11:37
Holme Smithy Inn
11:46
Burton Square
11:53
Carnforth New Street
12:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
12:39
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
10:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
10:45
Grasmere Centre
11:00
Rydal Church
11:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
11:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
11:38
Staveley Abbey Square
11:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
12:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
11:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
11:45
Grasmere Centre
12:00
Rydal Church
12:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
12:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
12:38
Staveley Abbey Square
12:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
13:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
13:15
Helsington Lumley Road
13:22
Levens Hall
13:29
Milnthorpe The Square
13:37
Holme Smithy Inn
13:46
Burton Square
13:53
Carnforth New Street
14:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
14:39
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
12:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
12:45
Grasmere Centre
13:00
Rydal Church
13:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
13:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
13:38
Staveley Abbey Square
13:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
14:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
13:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
13:45
Grasmere Centre
14:00
Rydal Church
14:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
14:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
14:38
Staveley Abbey Square
14:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
15:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
15:15
Helsington Lumley Road
15:22
Levens Hall
15:29
Milnthorpe The Square
15:37
Holme Smithy Inn
15:46
Burton Square
15:53
Carnforth New Street
16:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
16:39
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
14:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
14:45
Grasmere Centre
15:00
Rydal Church
15:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
15:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
15:38
Staveley Abbey Square
15:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
16:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
15:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
15:45
Grasmere Centre
16:00
Rydal Church
16:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
16:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
16:38
Staveley Abbey Square
16:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
17:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
17:15
Helsington Lumley Road
17:22
Levens Hall
17:29
Milnthorpe The Square
17:37
Holme Smithy Inn
17:46
Burton Square
17:53
Carnforth New Street
18:08
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
18:39
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
16:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
16:45
Grasmere Centre
17:00
Rydal Church
17:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
17:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
17:38
Staveley Abbey Square
17:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
18:02
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
17:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
17:45
Grasmere Centre
18:00
Rydal Church
18:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
18:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:26
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere rail station (dep)
18:38
Staveley Abbey Square
18:47
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
19:00
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
18:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
18:45
Grasmere Centre
19:00
Rydal Church
19:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
19:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
19:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:26
Bowness Pier
19:34
Windermere rail station (dep)
19:44
Staveley Abbey Square
19:53
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
20:03
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Sundays
First stop: Keswick bus station [2]
19:30
Thirlspot Kings Head
19:45
Grasmere Centre
20:00
Rydal Church
20:08
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
20:19
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
20:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:26
Bowness Pier
20:34
Windermere rail station (dep)
20:44
Staveley Abbey Square
20:53
Kendal opp bus station [F] (arr)
21:03
*
time
Kendal opp bus station [F] (dep)
time
Helsington Lumley Road
time
Levens Hall
time
Milnthorpe The Square
time
Holme Smithy Inn
time
Burton Square
time
Carnforth New Street
time
Last stop: Lancaster bus station [15]
time
Notes

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143  

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

Change at Ambleside for 

     Coniston via Hawkshead (service 505)

     Dungeon Ghyll (Langdale) via Skelwith Bridge; Elterwater and Chapel Style (service 516)

Change at Keswick for

     Buttermere via Whinlater and Lorton (Easter to late October only) (Service 77)

     Buttermere via Cattbells, Honister (Easter to late October only) (Service 77A)

     Seatolller (Borrowdale) via Rosthwaite (Service 78)

     Carlisle via Mirehouse (Osprey viewing point); Wigton (Service 554)

     Penrith (West Coast Mainline trains) via Threlkeld (Services X4/5)

     Workington via Mirehouse, Castle Inn, Cockermouth (X4)

     Workington via Braithwaite; Cockermouth (X5)

Change at Kendal for

     Barrow via Grange-over-Sands; Backbarrow (for motor museum) Haverthwaite (for Steam railway); Ulverston

     Kirkby Lonsdale (567) 

     Morecambe (755)

Change at Windermere for

   Barrow via Newby Bridge, Haverthwaite and Ulverston (service 6)

   Bowness on Windermere (for Windermere Lakes Cruises) (Service 6)

   Penrith via Kirkstone Pass, Glenridding (for Ullswater Steamers) [Easter - late October only] (Service 508)

Alight at Waterhead (Ambleside) for

   Windermere Lakes Cruises 

Alight at 

    Brockhole for National Park Authority Centre 

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

The Stagecoach One Day Explorer ticket is valid on the whole of the service, plus on Stagecoach service which connect to and from it at various points on the route  

The Central Lakes Day Ticket is valid between Windermere and Grasmere

The Keswick and Honister Day Ticket is valid between Keswick and Wythburn Church (Southern end of Thirmere)

The Bay Rider is valid between Lancaster and the Pine Lakes Resort 

If you are staying for up to a week, better value can be obtain from 3 or 7 Day tickets (see table below)

Travelling together as a family or in a larger group ? Extra discounts apply on many Day and weekly tickets (see table below)

Standard Single and Day Return Tickets

From

Ambleside

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Grasmere

£4.90

CLDR

£3.60

CLDR

Kendal

£7.80

EXP

£5.50

£7.40

Keswick

£9.00

EXP

£5.40

£8.10

Lancaster

EXP

EXP

EXP

EXP

Windermere

£4.90

CLDR

£3.60

CLDR

From

Grasmere

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Ambleside

£4.90

CLDR

£3.60

CLDR

Kendal

  £9.00

EXP 

£5.40 

£8.10 

Keswick

  £8.50

EXP

£6.50 

£8.40 

Lancaster

EXP

EXP

EXP

EXP

Windermere

  £7.40

CLDR 

£5.60 

CLDR 

From

Kendal

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Ambleside

  £7.80

EXP 

£5.50 

£7.40 

Grasmere

  £9.00

EXP 

£5.40 

£8.10 

Keswick

  £10.80

EXP 

£7.20 

£8.10 

Lancaster

£9.00

EXP

£5.40

EXP

Windermere

  £6.70

£7.30 

£4.90 

£5.80 

 From

Keswick

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Ambleside

  £9.00

EXP 

£5.40 

£8.10 

Grasmere

  £8.50

EXP 

£6.50 

£8.40 

Kendal

  £10.80

 EXP

  £7.20

£8.10 

Lancaster

EXP

EXP

EXP

EXP

Windermere

  £10.00

EXP 

£7.10 

£8.10 

From

Milnthorpe 

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Ambleside

EXP

EXP

EXP

EXP

Grasmere

EXP 

 EXP

 EXP

 EXP

Kendal

£6.10 

£10.50 

£4.50 

£8.30 

Keswick

 EXP

EXP

EXP 

EXP 

Lancaster

£8.20

EXP

£6.20

£8.40

Windermere

 

 

 

 

From

Windermere 

Adult

Single

Adult

Return

Child

Single

Child Return

Ambleside

  £4.90

CLDR 

£3.60 

CLDR 

Grasmere

  £7.40

CLDR 

£5.60 

CLDR 

Kendal

  £6.70

£7.30 

£4.90 

£5.80 

Keswick

  £10.00

EXP 

£7.10 

£8.10 

Lancaster

EXP

EXP

EXP

EXP

Notes

(CLDR)    Buy a Central Lakes Day Rider Ticket - see below

 More fares details 

Day and Weekly Tickets 

Ticket

Valid

Adult

Child

Concession

(*)

Family / Group

Central Lakes dayrider

CL

£8.50

£6.30

£6.30

£23.50 (g)

Keswick and Honister dayrider

KH

£8.50

£6.30

£6.30

£23.50 (g)

One Day

North West Explorer

EX

£11.50

£8.50

£8.50

£32.70 (g)

Three Day

North West Explorer

EX

£26.00

£19.00

 v

--

Seven Day

North West megarider Gold

EX

£29.00

  v

 v

£63 (f)

 Notes 

(CL)     The Central LakesDay Rider is valid for one days travel to stops as far as Bowness (599, 508, 555, 755) Coniston (505);  Dungeon Ghyll (516); Grasmere (555/599); Haverthwaite (6) Kirkstone Inn (508) but is NOT valid to Kendal, Keswick or Patterdale

(EX)    The One and Three Day Explorer and 7 Day Megarider Gold is valid on Stagecoach buses across Cumbria

          Also buses to Lancaster, Morecambe and Newcastle

(KH)    Valid on whole route of 77/77A and 78 Also valid to stops as far as Castle Inn (X4 / 73 / 554), Braithwaite (X5); Threlkeld (X4/5), Wythburn Church (555)

(g)     Group Ticket = up to 5 adults/children

(f)      Family Ticket = up to 5 people (maximum 2 adults)

(v)    Buy an Adult ticket

 (*)   For those over 65 who do not hold an English National Concessionary Travel (ENCTS) Pass - or who wish to travel before 0930 Monday to Friday, when the ENCTS pass is not valid.

If you are planning to paying with contactless devises remember upper limits may apply and you may need to use cash instead. Check with your provider. 

Even bigger discounts are available when buying 28 Day or Annual Season tickets 

Details of Cumbria schooldays can found here

Please note schools may run slightly different date, especially at the start and end of term

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Kendal from Lancaster

Kendal from Keswick via Grasmere, Ambleside, Windermere

Keswick from Kendal via Windermere, Ambleside, Keswick 

Lancaster from Kendal

From Main Stops

To only see the 555 journey, press the "bus 555" button

Northbound buses towards Keswick via Carnforth, Milnthorpe, Kendal, Windermere, Ambleside, Grasmere

    Lancaster, Bus Station

    Carnforth

    Milnthorpe

    Kendal

    Windermere, Bus / Rail Interchange (towards Grasmere or Keswick)

    Brockhole (National Park Centre)

    Ambleside, Waterhead Hotel (for Windermere Lake Cruises)

    Ambleside, Kelsick Road

    Grasmere

Southbound buses towards Lancaster via Grasmere, Ambleside, Windermere, Kendal , Milnthorpe

    Keswick, Bus Station

    Grasmere

    Ambleside 

    Windermere  (towards Kendal)

    Kendal

    Milnthorpe

Onward connections from Lancaster