Bus timetable - Stagecoach 516

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Dungeon Ghyll - Elterwater - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal [Stagecoach 516] (page 1 of 2)

From: Saturday, 02 April 2022

Until: Sunday, 06 November 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
09:57
Elterwater Brittania Inn
10:11
Skelwith Bridge
10:18
Ambleside Kelsick Road
10:28
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
M-F
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
11:19
Skelwith Bridge
11:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road
11:38
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:41
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:45
Windermere Rail Station
11:54
Ings
11:59
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
12:11
Daily
SSu
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
11:19
Skelwith Bridge
11:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
11:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
13:19
Skelwith Bridge
13:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
13:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
M-F
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
15:19
Skelwith Bridge
15:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
15:38
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:41
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:45
Windermere Rail Station
15:54
Ings
15:59
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
16:11
Daily
SSu
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
15:19
Skelwith Bridge
15:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
15:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
17:19
Skelwith Bridge
17:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
17:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
19:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
19:19
Skelwith Bridge
19:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
19:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Notes

See page 2 for Notes

[page updated 26/01/22] 

Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Elterwater - Dungeon Ghyll [Stagecoach 516] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:25
Skelwith Bridge
09:35
Elterwater Brittania Inn
09:42
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
09:56
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
10:30
Skelwith Bridge
10:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
10:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:01
Daily
M-F
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
11:50
Ings
12:03
Windermere Rail Station
12:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:18
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:23
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
12:30
Skelwith Bridge
12:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
12:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:01
Daily
SSu
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
12:30
Skelwith Bridge
12:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
12:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:01
Daily
M-F
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
13:50
Ings
14:03
Windermere Rail Station
14:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:18
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:23
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
14:30
Skelwith Bridge
14:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
14:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:01
Daily
SSu
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
14:30
Skelwith Bridge
14:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
14:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:01
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
16:30
Skelwith Bridge
16:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
16:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:01
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
18:30
Skelwith Bridge
18:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
18:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
19:01
Notes
[page last updated 26/01/22]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

The main service between Kendal and Ambleside via Windermere is the Stagecoach 555

There are also extra journeys between Windermere and Ambleside on Stagecoach 505 and Stagecoach 599

The Stagecoach 599 also runs to Clappersgate 

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Information specific to this route will be provided shortly

Link to Fares in the Ambleside area

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Towards Dungeon Ghyll (Langdale) 

Towards Ambelside