Bus timetable - Stagecoach 516

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Elterwater - Dungeon Ghyll [Stagecoach 516] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 07 November 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
09:25
Skelwith Bridge
09:35
Elterwater Britannia Inn
09:42
Chapel Stile Stores (#)
09:44
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
09:56
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
10:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
11:15
Skelwith Bridge
11:25
Elterwater Brittania Inn
11:32
Chapel Stile Stores
11:34
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:46
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
12:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
13:15
Skelwith Bridge
13:25
Elterwater Brittania Inn
13:32
Chapel Stile Stores
13:34
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:46
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
14:33
Ings
14:45
Windermere Rail Station
14:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
15:15
Skelwith Bridge
15:25
Elterwater Brittania Inn
15:32
Chapel Stile Stores
15:34
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:46
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:30
Skelwith Bridge
16:40
Elterwater Brittania Inn
16:47
Chapel Stile Stores
16:49
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:01
Notes

For Notes see page 2

[page updated 08/09/22]

Dungeon Ghyll - Elterwater - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal [Stagecoach 516] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
10:01
Chapel Stile Stores (#)
10:13
Elterwater Britannia Inn
10:15
Skelwith Bridge
10:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
10:34
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:37
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:41
Windermere Rail Station
10:48
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
12:01
Chapel Stile Stores
12:13
Elterwater Brittania Inn
12:15
Skelwith Bridge
12:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road
12:34
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:37
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:41
Windermere Rail Station
12:50
Ings
12:55
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
13:07
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
14:01
Chapel Stile Stores
14:13
Elterwater Brittania Inn
14:15
Skelwith Bridge
14:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:32
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
M-F
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
16:01
Chapel Stile Stores
16:13
Elterwater Brittania Inn
16:15
Skelwith Bridge
16:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:34
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:37
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:41
Windermere Rail Station
16:50
Ings
16:55
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
17:07
Daily
SSu
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
16:01
Chapel Stile Stores
16:13
Elterwater Brittania Inn
13:15
Skelwith Bridge
16:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:32
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:01
Chapel Stile Stores
17:13
Elterwater Brittania Inn
17:15
Skelwith Bridge
17:22
Ambleside Kelsick Road
17:32
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Notes
[updated 04/10/22]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

The main service between Kendal and Ambleside via Windermere is the Stagecoach 555

There are also extra journeys between Windermere and Ambleside on Stagecoach 505 and Stagecoach 599

The Stagecoach 599 also runs to Clappersgate 

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Information specific to this route will be provided shortly

Link to Fares in the Ambleside area

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Towards Dungeon Ghyll (Langdale) 

Towards Ambelside