Bus timetable - Stagecoach 508

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Penrith - Pooley Bridge - Patterdale [Stagecoach 508] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 08 November 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Days of Operation -->
Days of Operation -->
M-F
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
06:45
Penrith Bus Station [1]
06:51
Eamont Bridge
06:59
Yanwath Cottages
07:01
Tirril
07:03
Pooley Bridge
07:09
Gowbarrow Cottages
07:16
Aira Force (Park Brow)
07:23
Glenridding, Greenside Road
07:30
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
07:35
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
09:20
Penrith Bus Station [1]
09:32
Eamont Bridge
09:40
Yanwath Cottages
09:42
Tirril
09:44
Pooley Bridge
09:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
09:57
Aira Force (Park Brow)
10:04
Glenridding, Greenside Road
10:11
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
10:16
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:20
Penrith Bus Station [1]
11:32
Eamont Bridge
11:40
Yanwath Cottages
11:42
Tirril
11:44
Pooley Bridge
11:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
11:57
Aira Force (Park Brow)
12:04
Glenridding, Greenside Road
12:11
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
12:16
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:20
Penrith Bus Station [1]
13:32
Eamont Bridge
13:40
Yanwath Cottages
13:42
Tirril
13:44
Pooley Bridge
13:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
13:57
Aira Force (Park Brow)
14:04
Glenridding, Greenside Road
14:11
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
14:16
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
16:20
Penrith Bus Station [1]
16:32
Eamont Bridge
16:40
Yanwath Cottages
16:42
Tirril
16:44
Pooley Bridge
16:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
16:57
Aira Force (Park Brow)
17:04
Glenridding, Greenside Road
17:11
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
17:16
Days of Operation -->
*
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
time
Penrith Bus Station [1]
time
Eamont Bridge
time
Yanwath Cottages
time
Tirril
time
Pooley Bridge
time
Gowbarrow Cottages
time
Aira Force (Park Brow)
time
Glenridding, Greenside Road
time
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
time
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
09:50
Penrith Bus Station [1]
10:02
Eamont Bridge
10:10
Yanwath Cottages
10:12
Tirril
10:14
Pooley Bridge
10:20
Gowbarrow Cottages
10:27
Aira Force (Park Brow)
10:34
Glenridding, Greenside Road
10:41
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
10:46
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:50
Penrith Bus Station [1]
12:02
Eamont Bridge
12:10
Yanwath Cottages
12:12
Tirril
12:14
Pooley Bridge
12:20
Gowbarrow Cottages
12:27
Aira Force (Park Brow)
12:34
Glenridding, Greenside Road
12:41
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
12:46
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
14:50
Penrith Bus Station [1]
15:02
Eamont Bridge
15:10
Yanwath Cottages
15:12
Tirril
15:14
Pooley Bridge
15:20
Gowbarrow Cottages
15:27
Aira Force (Park Brow)
15:34
Glenridding, Greenside Road
15:41
Last stop: Patterdale Hotel
15:46
Notes

See page 2 for notes 

[page updated 23/09/21]

Patterdale - Pooley Bridge - Penrith [Stagecoach 508] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Days of Operation -->
Days of Operation -->
M-F
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
07:35
Glenridding, Greenside Road
07:40
Aira Force (Park Brow)
07:47
Gowbarrow Cottages
07:54
Pooley Bridge
08:01
Tirril
08:07
Yanwath Cottages
08:09
Eamont Bridge
08:12
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
08:19
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
08:24
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
10:20
Glenridding, Greenside Road
10:25
Aira Force (Park Brow)
10:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
10:39
Pooley Bridge
10:46
Tirril
10:52
Yanwath Cottages
10:54
Eamont Bridge
10:57
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
11:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:09
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
12:20
Glenridding, Greenside Road
12:25
Aira Force (Park Brow)
12:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
12:39
Pooley Bridge
12:46
Tirril
12:52
Yanwath Cottages
12:54
Eamont Bridge
12:57
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
13:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:09
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
14:20
Glenridding, Greenside Road
14:25
Aira Force (Park Brow)
14:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
14:39
Pooley Bridge
14:46
Tirril
14:52
Yanwath Cottages
14:54
Eamont Bridge
14:57
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
15:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
15:09
Days of Operation -->
M-S
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
17:20
Glenridding, Greenside Road
17:25
Aira Force (Park Brow)
17:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
17:39
Pooley Bridge
17:46
Tirril
17:52
Yanwath Cottages
17:54
Eamont Bridge
17:57
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
18:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
18:09
Days of Operation -->
*
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
time
Glenridding, Greenside Road
time
Aira Force (Park Brow)
time
Gowbarrow Cottages
time
Pooley Bridge
time
Tirril
time
Yanwath Cottages
time
Eamont Bridge
time
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
time
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
time
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
10:50
Glenridding, Greenside Road
10:55
Aira Force (Park Brow)
11:02
Gowbarrow Cottages
11:09
Pooley Bridge
11:16
Tirril
11:22
Yanwath Cottages
11:24
Eamont Bridge
11:27
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
11:34
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:39
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
12:50
Glenridding, Greenside Road
12:55
Aira Force (Park Brow)
13:02
Gowbarrow Cottages
13:09
Pooley Bridge
13:16
Tirril
13:22
Yanwath Cottages
13:24
Eamont Bridge
13:27
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
13:34
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:39
Days of Operation -->
Sun
First stop: Patterdale Hotel
15:50
Glenridding, Greenside Road
15:55
Aira Force (Park Brow)
16:02
Gowbarrow Cottages
16:09
Pooley Bridge
16:16
Tirril
16:22
Yanwath Cottages
16:24
Eamont Bridge
16:27
Penrith Bus Station stand 1
16:34
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
16:39
Notes
[page last updated 23/09/21]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria jointly from their Kendal and Penrith depots

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 015395 722143 or 01228 819090

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl 


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 
If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Sample fares specific to this route will be appear here shortly

These are some sample fares from

    Penrith

    Windermere 

The Boundary for the two Day Rider tickets is Kirkstone Inn, so if you are travelling only in one area you can buy a Day Rider, if you are travelling past the Kirkstone Inn you will need a One Day Explorer 


Details of Cumbrian School Term and School Holidays dates can be found on our Calendar

Please be aware some schools, especially those near borders with other Counties, may follow different dates

if in doubt please contact the operator to check

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Buses towards Penrith

Buses towards Patterdale / Windemere (Summer only)

If more than one service is shown press "bus 508" to just see the next journeys 

Buses towards Penrith

   Patterdale

    Glenridding

    Aira Force

    Pooley Bridge

Buses towards Patterdale (and Windermere in Summer)

    Penrith, Rail Station

    Penrith, Bus Station

    Pooley Bridge

    Aira Force

    Glenridding 

 Summer only

 Windermere (Summer only)

 Bowness-on-Windermere (Summer only)