Bus timetable - Stagecoach 505

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Coniston [Stagecoach 505] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 07 November 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
Sch
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
08:15
Skelwith Fold
08:22
Hawkshead Village
08:35
Monk Coniston
08:47
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
08:50
Daily
S&H
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
08:50
Skelwith Fold
08:57
Hawkshead Village
09:10
Monk Coniston
09:22
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
09:26
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
09:35
Ings
09:47
Windermere Rail Station
09:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
10:14
Skelwith Fold
10:21
Hawkshead Village
10:34
Monk Coniston
10:46
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
10:50
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
11:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
12:14
Skelwith Fold
12:21
Hawkshead Village
12:34
Monk Coniston
12:46
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
12:50
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
13:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:14
Skelwith Fold
14:21
Hawkshead Village
14:34
Monk Coniston
14:46
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
14:50
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:54
Skelwith Fold
15:01
Hawkshead Village
15:14
Monk Coniston
15:26
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:30
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
15:54
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:00
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:05
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:14
Skelwith Fold
16:21
Hawkshead Village
16:34
Monk Coniston
16:46
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
16:50
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
17:55
Skelwith Fold
18:02
Hawkshead Village
18:15
Monk Coniston
18:27
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
18:31
Notes

See page 2 for Notes

[page updated 08/09/22]

Coniston - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal [Stagecoach 505] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
09:30
Monk Coniston
09:36
Hawkshead Village
09:48
Skelwith Fold
10:01
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
10:10
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:17
Windermere Rail Station
10:27
Ings
10:32
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
10:44
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
10:53
Monk Coniston
10:59
Hawkshead Village
11:11
Skelwith Fold
11:24
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
11:35
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
11:38
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:42
Windermere Rail Station
11:49
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
12:53
Monk Coniston
12:59
Hawkshead Village
13:11
Skelwith Fold
13:24
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
13:35
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
13:38
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:42
Windermere Rail Station
13:49
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
14:53
Monk Coniston
14:59
Hawkshead Village
15:11
Skelwith Fold
15:24
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
15:35
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
15:38
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:42
Windermere Rail Station
15:49
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
%
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:40
Monk Coniston
15:46
Hawkshead Village
15:58
Skelwith Fold
16:11
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
16:18
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
16:53
Monk Coniston
16:59
Hawkshead Village
17:11
Skelwith Fold
17:24
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
17:33
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
17:36
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:40
Windermere Rail Station
17:48
Ings
17:53
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
18:05
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
18:32
Monk Coniston
18:38
Hawkshead Village
18:50
Skelwith Fold
19:03
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
19:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Notes
[updated 08/09/21]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Kendal depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01539 722143  

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

Change at Ambleside for >>>

     Dungeon Ghyll (Langdale) via Skelwith Bridge; Elterwater and Chapel Style (516)

     Grasmere (599)

     Keswick via Grasmere (555)

Change at Coniston for >>>

    Ulverston via Torver (X12) (NB this service is operated by Blueworks - Stagecoach tickets are not valid for travel)

Change at Windermere for >>>

    Bowness on Windermere (for Windermere Lakes Cruises) (599)

    Penrith via Kirkstone Pass, Glenridding (for Ullswater Steamers) [Easter - late October only] (508)

    Lancaster via Kendal and Carnforth

Alight at Waterhead (Ambleside) for Windermere Lakes Cruises 

Alight at Brockhole for National Park Visitor Centre

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Certain journeys only operate when John Ruskin School in Coniston is either open or close

Details of Cumbria schooldays can found here

Please note schools may run slightly different date, especially at the start and end of term

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown

Check Current Times 

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Buses towards Coniston 

Buses towards Ambleside / Windermere / Kendal 

From Key Stops

If when you open the link there are a number of services shown, press the "bus 505" button to just see this service

Towards Coniston from

    Windermere, Bus / Rail Interchange

    Brockhole (National Park Centre)

    Ambleside, Waterhead Hotel (for Windermere Lake Cruises)

    Ambleside, Kelsick Road

    Hawkshead 

Towards Ambleside and Windermere

    Coniston 

    Hawkshead