Bus timetable - Stagecoach 400 (Silloth)

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Silloth - Wigton - Carlisle [Stagecoach 400] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 08 November 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Eden Street
07:19
Skinburness
07:26
Calvo
07:36
Abbeytown
07:42
Waverbridge
07:48
Wigton Station Hill
07:51
Wigton Greenacres
07:55
Wigton King Street
07:59
Thursby Village Green
08:09
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
08:17
West Tower Street stand O
08:27
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
08:36
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
09:43
Skinburness
time
Calvo
09:51
Abbeytown
09:56
Waverbridge
10:01
Wigton Station Hill
10:04
Wigton Greenacres
10:07
Wigton King Street
10:10
Thursby Village Green
10:20
Dobbies Garden Centre
10:28
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
10:35
West Tower Street stand O
10:43
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
time
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
10:48
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
11:43
Skinburness
time
Calvo
11:51
Abbeytown
11:56
Waverbridge
12:01
Wigton Station Hill
12:04
Wigton Greenacres
12:07
Wigton King Street
12:10
Thursby Village Green
12:20
Dobbies Garden Centre
12:28
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
12:35
West Tower Street stand O
12:43
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
time
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
12:48
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
13:43
Skinburness
time
Calvo
13:51
Abbeytown
13:56
Waverbridge
14:01
Wigton Station Hill
14:04
Wigton Greenacres
14:07
Wigton King Street
14:10
Thursby Village Green
14:20
Dobbies Garden Centre
14:28
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
14:35
West Tower Street stand O
14:43
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
time
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
14:48
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
15:43
Skinburness
time
Calvo
15:51
Abbeytown
15:56
Waverbridge
16:01
Wigton Station Hill
16:04
Wigton Greenacres
16:07
Wigton King Street
16:10
Thursby Village Green
16:20
Dobbies Garden Centre
16:28
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
16:35
West Tower Street stand O
16:43
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
time
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
16:48
Monday to Saturday
Sat
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
time
Skinburness
time
Calvo
time
Abbeytown
time
Waverbridge
time
Wigton Station Hill
time
Wigton Greenacres
17:15
Wigton King Street
17:18
Thursby Village Green
17:28
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
17:36
West Tower Street stand O
17:42
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
17:45
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
18:03
Skinburness
18:10
Calvo
18:19
Abbeytown
18:24
Waverbridge
18:29
Wigton Station Hill
18:32
Wigton Greenacres
18:35
Wigton King Street
18:38
Thursby Village Green
18:48
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
18:56
West Tower Street stand O
19:02
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
19:05
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Silloth Solway Street
18:58
Skinburness
19:05
Calvo
19:14
Abbeytown
19:19
Waverbridge
19:24
Wigton Station Hill
19:27
Wigton Greenacres
19:30
Wigton King Street
19:33
Thursby Village Green
19:43
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
19:51
West Tower Street stand O
19:57
Carlise Bus Station Stand 3
20:00
Last stop: Carlisle, Lowther Street (S)
time
Notes

See page 2 for notes

[page last updated 05/11/21]

Carlisle - Wigton - Silloth [Stagecoach 400] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
06:25
West Tower Street Stand M
06:28
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
06:33
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Thursby Village Green
06:41
Wigton King Street
06:51
Wigton Greenacres
06:53
Wigton Station Hill
06:56
Waverbridge
06:59
Abbeytown
07:06
Calvo
07:10
Silloth Eden Street
07:19
Last stop: Skinburness
07:26
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
08:40
West Tower Street Stand M
08:43
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
08:53
Dobbies Garden Centre
08:58
Thursby Village Green
09:04
Wigton King Street
09:14
Wigton Greenacres
09:17
Wigton Station Hill
09:20
Waverbridge
09:23
Abbeytown
09:31
Calvo
09:35
Silloth Eden Street
09:43
Last stop: Skinburness
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
10:40
West Tower Street Stand M
10:43
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
10:53
Dobbies Garden Centre
10:58
Thursby Village Green
11:04
Wigton King Street
11:14
Wigton Greenacres
11:17
Wigton Station Hill
11:20
Waverbridge
11:23
Abbeytown
11:31
Calvo
11:35
Silloth Eden Street
11:43
Last stop: Skinburness
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
12:40
West Tower Street Stand M
12:43
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
12:53
Dobbies Garden Centre
12:58
Thursby Village Green
13:04
Wigton King Street
13:14
Wigton Greenacres
13:17
Wigton Station Hill
13:20
Waverbridge
13:23
Abbeytown
13:31
Calvo
13:35
Silloth Eden Street
13:43
Last stop: Skinburness
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
14:40
West Tower Street Stand M
14:43
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
14:53
Dobbies Garden Centre
14:58
Thursby Village Green
15:04
Wigton King Street
15:14
Wigton Greenacres
15:17
Wigton Station Hill
15:20
Waverbridge
15:23
Abbeytown
15:31
Calvo
15:35
Silloth Eden Street
15:43
Last stop: Skinburness
time
Monday to Saturday
Sat
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
16:40
West Tower Street Stand M
16:43
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
16:53
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Thursby Village Green
17:01
Wigton King Street
17:11
Wigton Greenacres
17:13
Wigton Station Hill
time
Waverbridge
time
Abbeytown
time
Calvo
time
Silloth Eden Street
time
Last stop: Skinburness
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
17:00
West Tower Street Stand M
17:03
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
17:13
Dobbies Garden Centre
17:18
Thursby Village Green
17:24
Wigton King Street
17:34
Wigton Greenacres
17:37
Wigton Station Hill
17:40
Waverbridge
17:43
Abbeytown
17:51
Calvo
17:55
Silloth Eden Street
18:03
Last stop: Skinburness
18:10
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station Stand 3
18:00
West Tower Street Stand M
18:03
Wigton Road Westrigg Road
18:13
Dobbies Garden Centre
time
Thursby Village Green
18:21
Wigton King Street
18:31
Wigton Greenacres
18:33
Wigton Station Hill
18:36
Waverbridge
18:39
Abbeytown
18:46
Calvo
18:50
Silloth Eden Street
18:58
Last stop: Skinburness
19:05
Notes

For other buses between Carlisle and Wigton, see services 300, 554 and 600

For other buses between Silloth and Skinburness see Ellenvale Coaches Service 0S

[page last updated 05/11/21]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Carlisle depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01228 819 090

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

Extra buses between Carlisle and Wigton operate on Service 300 Service 600 Service 554

Extra buses from Silloth to Skinburness see the Ellenvale Service 60

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Details of fares in the Carlisle area can be found at www.cumbria.gov.uk/buses/fares/carlisle.asp 

Specific fares for this route will be provided here in future

There is no Sunday service on this route in Winter (November until Easter) 

A Sunday service operates Easter to November and on Spring / Summer Bank Holidays 

An all year around Sunday service operates between Wigton and Carlisle on Service 300 and 554

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown

Check Current Times 

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Buses towards Silloth

Buses towards Carlisle 

From Key Stops

If when you open the link there are a number of services shown, press the "bus 400" button to just see this service

Towards Silloth

    Carlisle Bus Station

    Wigton, King Street (Christies newsagents)

Towards Carlisle 

    Silloth, Eden Street

    Wigton, King Street (Throstles Nest)