Bus timetable - Stagecoach 3 (Barrow)

PLEASE NOTE : There is currently disruption to this service

Due to staff shortages linked to COVID19, some journeys on this service may not run as normal 

For up-to-date news on any cancellations visit the Stagecoach Twitter site (no account needed) or check the "Track my bus" section in the "Additional Information" at the foot of this page. 

Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Newbarns - Town Hall - Ormsgill [Stagecoach 3] (page 1 of 4)

From: Monday, 18 October 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
06:00
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
06:02
Washington Hotel (#)
06:07
Shipyard Main Gate
06:12
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
06:18
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
06:19
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
06:22
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
06:24
Ormsgill Hotel
06:27
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
06:30
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
06:30
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
06:32
Washington Hotel (#)
06:37
Shipyard Main Gate
06:42
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
06:48
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
06:49
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
06:52
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
06:54
Ormsgill Hotel
06:57
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:00
Monday to Saturday
Sat
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
06:45
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
06:47
Washington Hotel (#)
06:52
Shipyard Main Gate
06:57
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
07:03
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
07:04
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:07
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:09
Ormsgill Hotel
07:12
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:15
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
07:15
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
07:17
Washington Hotel (#)
07:22
Shipyard Main Gate
07:27
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
07:33
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
07:34
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:37
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:39
Ormsgill Hotel
07:42
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:45
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
07:30
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
07:32
Washington Hotel (#)
07:37
Shipyard Main Gate
07:42
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
07:48
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
07:49
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:52
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:54
Ormsgill Hotel
07:57
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
08:00
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
07:45
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
07:47
Washington Hotel (#)
07:51
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
08:02
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
08:03
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
08:06
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
08:08
Ormsgill Hotel
08:11
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
08:14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
08:00
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
08:02
Washington Hotel (#)
08:06
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
08:17
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
08:18
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
08:21
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
08:23
Ormsgill Hotel
08:26
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
08:29
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
timethen
Washington Hotel (#)
timeeach
Shipyard Main Gate
timehour
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
timeat
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
timethese
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
timemins
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Ormsgill Hotel
time
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time00
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
time02
Washington Hotel (#)
time06
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time17
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
time18
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time21
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time23
Ormsgill Hotel
time26
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time29
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time15
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
time17
Washington Hotel (#)
time21
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time32
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
time33
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time36
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time38
Ormsgill Hotel
time41
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time44
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time30
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
time32
Washington Hotel (#)
time36
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time47
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
time48
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time51
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time53
Ormsgill Hotel
time56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time59
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time45
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
time47
Washington Hotel (#)
time51
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time02
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
time03
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time06
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time08
Ormsgill Hotel
time11
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time14
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Shipyard Main Gate
timeuntil
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
time
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Ormsgill Hotel
time
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
17:30
Newbarns Middle Hill (#)
17:32
Washington Hotel (#)
17:36
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
17:47
Ramsden Square Stop J (#)
17:48
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
17:51
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
17:53
Ormsgill Hotel
17:56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
17:59
Notes

See page 4 for notes

[page updated 05/11/21]

Newbarns - Town Hall - Ormsgill [Stagecoach 3] (page 2 of 4)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
18:30
Newbarns Middle Hill
18:32
Washington Hotel
18:36
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
18:47
Ramsden Square Stop J
18:48
Holker Street Railway Station
18:51
Holker Street for ASDA
18:53
Ormsgill Hotel
18:56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
18:59
Daily
M-S
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
19:30
Newbarns Middle Hill
19:32
Washington Hotel
19:36
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
19:47
Ramsden Square Stop J
19:48
Holker Street Railway Station
19:51
Holker Street for ASDA
19:53
Ormsgill Hotel
19:56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
19:59
Daily
M-S
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
20:30
Newbarns Middle Hill
20:32
Washington Hotel
20:36
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
20:47
Ramsden Square Stop J
20:48
Holker Street Railway Station
20:51
Holker Street for ASDA
20:53
Ormsgill Hotel
20:56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
20:59
Daily
M-S
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
21:30
Newbarns Middle Hill
21:32
Washington Hotel
21:36
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
21:47
Ramsden Square Stop J
21:48
Holker Street Railway Station
21:51
Holker Street for ASDA
21:53
Ormsgill Hotel
21:56
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
21:59
Daily
II
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
timeII
Newbarns Middle Hill
timeII
Washington Hotel
timeII
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
timeII
Ramsden Square Stop J
timeII
Holker Street Railway Station
timeII
Holker Street for ASDA
timeII
Ormsgill Hotel
timeII
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
timeII
Daily
II
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
timeII
Newbarns Middle Hill
timeII
Washington Hotel
timeII
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
timeII
Ramsden Square Stop J
timeII
Holker Street Railway Station
timeII
Holker Street for ASDA
timeII
Ormsgill Hotel
timeII
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
timeII
Daily
Sun
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
09:27
Newbarns Middle Hill
09:29
Washington Hotel
09:35
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
09:45
Ramsden Square Stop J
09:46
Holker Street Railway Station
09:48
Holker Street for ASDA
09:50
Ormsgill Hotel
09:53
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
09:55
Daily
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Newbarns Middle Hill
timethen
Washington Hotel
timeeach
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
timehour
Ramsden Square Stop J
timeat
Holker Street Railway Station
timethese
Holker Street for ASDA
timemins
Ormsgill Hotel
time
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Daily
Sun
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time27
Newbarns Middle Hill
time29
Washington Hotel
time35
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
time45
Ramsden Square Stop J
time46
Holker Street Railway Station
time48
Holker Street for ASDA
time50
Ormsgill Hotel
time53
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time55
Daily
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Newbarns Middle Hill
time
Washington Hotel
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
timeuntil
Ramsden Square Stop J
time
Holker Street Railway Station
time
Holker Street for ASDA
time
Ormsgill Hotel
time
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Daily
Sun
First stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
17:27
Newbarns Middle Hill
17:29
Washington Hotel
17:35
Barrow Town Hall Stop B
17:45
Ramsden Square Stop J
17:46
Holker Street Railway Station
17:48
Holker Street for ASDA
17:50
Ormsgill Hotel
17:53
Last stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
17:55
Notes

See page 4 for notes

[page updated 05/11/21]

Ormsgill - Town Hall - Newbarns [Stagecoach 3] (page 3 of 4)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
06:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
06:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
06:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
06:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
06:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
06:13
Shipyard Main Gate
06:18
Washington Hotel (#)
06:23
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
06:27
Monday to Saturday
M-F
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
06:30
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
06:33
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
06:38
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
06:39
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
06:41
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
06:43
Shipyard Main Gate
06:48
Washington Hotel (#)
06:53
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
06:57
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
07:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
07:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
07:13
Shipyard Main Gate
07:18
Washington Hotel (#)
07:23
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
07:27
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:30
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
07:33
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:38
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:39
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
07:41
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
07:43
Shipyard Main Gate
07:48
Washington Hotel (#)
07:53
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
07:57
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
07:45
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
07:48
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
07:53
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
07:54
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
07:56
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
08:00
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
08:06
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
08:11
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
08:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
08:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
08:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
08:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
08:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
08:15
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
08:21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
08:26
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
timethen
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
timeeach
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
timehour
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
timeat
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
timethese
Shipyard Main Gate
timemins
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time15
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time26
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time15
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time18
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time23
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time24
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time26
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time30
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time36
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time41
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time30
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time33
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time38
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time39
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time41
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time45
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time46
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time56
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time45
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time48
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time53
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time54
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time56
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time00
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time06
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time11
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
timeuntil
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
17:30
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
17:33
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
17:38
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
17:39
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
17:41
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
17:45
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
17:51
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
17:56
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
17:45
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
17:48
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
17:53
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
17:54
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
17:55
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
17:56
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
18:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
18:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
18:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
18:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
18:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
18:15
Shipyard Main Gate
time
Washington Hotel (#)
18:21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
18:26
Notes

See page 4 for notes

[page updated 05/11/21]

Ormsgill - Town Hall - Newbarns [Stagecoach 3] (page 4 of 4)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
19:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
19:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
19:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
19:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
19:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
19:15
Washington Hotel (#)
19:21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
19:26
Daily
M-S
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
20:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
20:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
20:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
20:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
20:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
20:15
Washington Hotel (#)
20:21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
20:26
Daily
M-S
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
21:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
21:03
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
21:08
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
21:09
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
21:11
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
21:15
Washington Hotel (#)
21:21
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
21:26
Daily
*
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Daily
*
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Daily
Sun
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
10:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
10:02
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
10:06
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
10:07
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
10:09
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
10:15
Washington Hotel (#)
10:20
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
10:26
Daily
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
timethen
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
timeeach
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
timehour
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
timeat
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
timethese
Washington Hotel (#)
timemins
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Daily
Sun
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time02
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time06
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
time07
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time09
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time15
Washington Hotel (#)
time20
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time26
Daily
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
time
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
time
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
time
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
timeuntil
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
time
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
time
Washington Hotel (#)
time
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
time
Daily
Sun
First stop: Ormsgill Sike Meadow
17:00
Ormsgill Hotel (#)
17:02
Holker Street for ASDA (#)
17:06
Holker Street Railway Station (#)
17:07
Ramsden Square Stop N (#)
17:09
Barrow Town Hall Stop C
17:15
Washington Hotel (#)
17:20
Last stop: Newbarns Harrel Lane
17:26
Notes
[Page updated 08/11/21]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Barrow depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01229 43 33 33

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl


Alternatively contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you have made a complaint and are not satisfied with how it has been dealt with you can contact the Bus Appeals Body

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Details of standard fares, Day, weekly and season tickets plus other details can be found at www.cumbria.gov.uk/buses/fares/barrow.asp

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown

Check Current Times 

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Buses towards Newbarns 

Buses towards Ormsgill  

From Key Stops

If when you open the link there are a number of services shown, press the "bus 1" button to just see this service

Towards Town Centre 

from Newbarns, Harrel Lane

from Ormsgill, Sikemeadow

From the Town Centre 

Towards Newbarns (Stop C)

Towards Ormsgill (Stop B)